Privacy Policy

Venture Insights – Venture Research Service

Venture Insights Pty Ltd (ABN 68 604 130 449) (‘VI, we, our, us’), understands the importance of individual privacy, and is committed to the protection of your personally identifiable information (‘Your Personal Information’). This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by VI of Your Personal Information as part of VI’s business operations, including, without limitation, through the operation by VI of this website (‘Site’).

VI is committed to safeguarding Your Personal Information. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. As part of our commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information, we have developed this policy (‘Privacy Policy’) in line with the Australia Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’), and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

If we deem it necessary, perhaps because of changes to our business or to the laws and regulations, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Queries and problems relating to the Privacy Policy, or to receive the most recent version of the Privacy Policy contact VI’s Personal Information Officer by emailing [email protected]

Collection of Your Personal Information
The types of Your Personal Information we may collect from time to time will vary depending on the nature of your dealing with us. In general, the types of Your Personal Information could include your name, email address, postal address, gender, age and subscriber details.

VI will not collect or monitor Your Personal Information without your consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in VI being unable to sell you products and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

When a product is purchased or as part of marketing activities, personal information may be requested (such as name and address) in order to service product, provide upgrades or updated information, and advise of other VI products, which may be of interest.

If we receive personal information that is unsolicited, and such information was not able to be collected under the APPs, within a reasonable period of time we will destroy or de-identify that information, provided that it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

VI’s policy for collecting personal information from children under the age of 15 is to seek the permission of a parent or guardian for the collection of this information.

Use of Cookies
Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead will track your use of the Site. We obtain this information by use of ‘Cookies’ or through other web browsers or analytics tools. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Anonymous data of this kind is not Your Personal Information.

It is possible to set the browser to refuse cookies, however, this may limit the services provided by VI website.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
As a general rule, we will only use Your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or a closely related secondary purpose which you should reasonably expect or which is otherwise permitted or required by the APPs. The primary purpose for the use of Your Personal Information includes, without limitation:

  • To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and VI;
  • To render services related to VI business such as warranty or after sales services;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services; and
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis.

VI will not disclose Your Personal Information without your consent to third parties, provided that VI may disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers or other suppliers in the form of aggregated statistics or other anonymised data. This provision of information is on a de-identified, anonymous basis and may assist VI with improvements to the Site or its business operations generally.

Where you have expressly or implicitly provided your consent, VI may contact individuals using the information which was provided in order to provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new VI products, services, special offers and other matters that may be of interest, or to send newsletters.

If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of VI, please Contact Us with your request to be removed from our mailing list or use the unsubscribe link at the end of the relevant email. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

Access to Your Personal Information
Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the VI database. If required, please contact VI to examine Your Personal Information by emailing [email protected] We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

You may also Contact Us to amend any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that Your Personal Information be deleted by emailing [email protected] We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on VI to maintain certain records of Your Personal information shall prevail over any of your requests. Deletion of information may result in VI being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
VI may hold Your Personal Information in electronic and/or hard copy format, and will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal information, and protect it from unauthorised use, interference, loss, modification or disclosure. This may include storing it in secure databases that are protected against unauthorised access, and taking other physical, electronic and procedural security steps. Information we hold may from time to time may combined or linked with other information, including information that we receive from third parties. VI employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by VI, and keep it secure from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and interference. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. VI will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed both in Australia and/or any other country in which VI or its affiliates, related bodies corporate or contractors or service providers maintain facilities (e.g. on servers hosted overseas). In all instances where this occurs, VI takes reasonable steps to ensure that third parties overseas handle all personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer
VI will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy, unless in our opinion VI is required by law to protect the rights or property of VI or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

VI provides links to websites outside of the VI site. This Privacy Policy applies to this Site and does not apply to other websites which are linked to the Site and not under VI control unless otherwise specifically advised to you. You should check the privacy policy of any other websites you enter. You acknowledge that VI is not responsible for content or practices of the other websites, including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate Your Personal Information.

Contact Us
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by VI, you can lodge a complaint by contacting us and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint process, or would like further information on your rights to privacy, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, whose current contact details are:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
[email protected]
Queries relating to the Privacy Policy and Your Personal Information, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer by emailing [email protected]
Last updated: [4 September 2015]
* * *